Privacy Policy

Use of this website and the M&S mobile application is subject to the privacy policy of Marks and Spencer Czech Republic, as, BB Centrum – building D, Jemnická 1138/1, Prague 4 – Michle, 140 00, Czech Republic, IČ: 649 49 974, registered at the Municipal Court in Prague, Section B, File No. 3820 (“Marks and Spencer” or “we”).

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Marks & Spencer is not responsible for any other site under the links on our website. When accessing a website not operated by Marks & Spencer, please note that such website is independent of Marks & Spencer and that Marks & Spencer has no control over the content of such websites. At the same time, an external link on our website does not mean that Marks & Spencer accepts any responsibility for the content of such website or agrees to its use. It is up to users to take steps to ensure that whatever they choose for their own use does not contain items of a destructive nature such as computer viruses and worms, Trojan horses, and so on. Marks & Spencer assumes no responsibility or warranty for third party products. At the same time, please note that Marks & Spencer’s privacy policy does not apply to other sites under the links on our website. Please review the privacy policies of this website, which will apply directly to your use of this website.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND SECURITY POLICY

Marks & Spencer processes and protects personal data with which it comes into contact in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”).

By accepting this Privacy Policy, Marks & Spencer informs you how and for what purpose it collects, stores and uses your personal information that you provide and how your personal information is secured. When processing personal data, Marks & Spencer takes great care to protect your privacy.

SCOPE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

Marks & Spencer recognizes the importance of the privacy that it collects in connection with your visit to this website and the M&S mobile application or otherwise as set forth below. The personal information Marks & Spencer collects about you includes, but is not limited to, personal information such as:

  • name and surname
  • sex
  • birthdate
  • e-mail
  • home address
  • telephone number
  • shopping history
  • cookies

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Marks & Spencer obtains all your personal data directly from you. Personal data is obtained either when visiting this website, by registering via a paper form in the M&S loyalty club at the store or via the M&S mobile application, or by using the contact form or M&S card.

In addition, we may ask you for your additional personal information on other occasions, such as when placing bets, competitions or promotions that we sponsor, when answering surveys and questionnaires, or in cases where you send us an e-mail.

Whenever Marks & Spencer processes your personal data, you are duly informed of this in the relevant personal data processing instructions, which we will provide to you before the processing of your personal data begins. If such instruction is available online, it usually contains a link to these policies, which govern the processing of your personal data.

INTENDED USE

Without consent :

1. Surveys and questionnaires
Non-binding surveys and questionnaires may also appear on the website, asking you for information, comments or suggestions; They also represent an opportunity for site visitors to ask us questions. The information you provide helps us design and manufacture better products and adapt to your shopping experience.

Surveys and questionnaires may include incentives for members of the Loyalty Program to be filled out for customer points within the Loyalty Program (enter your customer card number). In this case, we may continue to use the information about your preferences as part of your Loyalty Program membership (see below).

2. Handling of your questions and requests
If he contacts us via the contact form, we must process the following personal data of yours:

  • name and surname
  • e-mail
  • phone
  • loyalty card number

We will use the information you provide to answer and process your question or request, whether it relates to anything in connection with your potential or past purchase of goods or your membership in the Loyalty Club (see below).

3. Membership in the Loyalty Program
We send marketing and advertising offers (“direct marketing”) to our customers who are also members of the Loyalty Program. Marks & Spencer only processes your personal data for direct marketing purposes if you are our customer. These personal data processing by Marks and Spencer includes:

  • Written registration for the Loyalty Program:  Written registration for the Loyalty Program in stores.
  • Online registration in the Loyalty Program:  Online registration in the Loyalty Program in the M&S mobile application.
  • Online registration for the Loyalty Program:  Online registration for the Loyalty Program on the Internet, which was possible until 15 August 2019.
  • Customer and campaign  segmentation : Customer segmentation and marketing campaigns for members of the Loyalty Program. Deciding on offers, on providing discounts to customers and on invitations to club events.
  • Sending e-mail campaigns:  Sending e-mail campaigns to members of the Loyalty Program.
  • Printing and sending direct mails:  Printing and sending direct mails (letter) with discount vouchers, invitations to club events and raffle tickets for club events to members of the Loyalty Program.
  • Sending SMS messages:  Sending SMS messages to members of the Loyalty Program.
  • Discount vouchers on receipts:  Discount vouchers for members of the Loyalty Program on receipts for purchased goods.
  • M&S mobile application:  An application for smart devices that allows members of the Loyalty Program to view purchase history, discount coupons, notifications of new offers and edit personal data.
  • Club events:  Verification of incoming club members and raffle for incoming club members at club events.

In order to personalize these offers (“targeted advertising”), your preferences are automatically evaluated. In the present case, Marks and Spencer has a legitimate interest in promoting its goods and the services it provides.

For the purposes of establishing and lasting your membership in the Loyalty Program, we must process the following personal data of yours:

  • name and surname
  • sex
  • birthdate
  • e-mail
  • phone
  • home address
  • interest categories
  • shopping history
  • use of discount coupons
  • use of promotions

As soon as the reason for processing your personal data ceases to exist, Marks & Spencer no longer processes your data.

With consent :

1. Competitions for customers
If you provide us with your personal data and any of your content (eg photographs) for the competition we have announced, we will process it only with your express consent beyond the evaluation of the competition. Before granting this consent, we will always inform you exactly how we will specifically process your personal data and your content, including its possible publication, place of publication and the period for which it will be processed in this way. Any consent may be revoked. Withdrawal of consent can always be done in the same way as you gave it, or do so through marksandspencerstyle.cz/kontakt/. We no longer store personal data and content provided for the competitions after the end of the competition, with the exception of personal data and content for which we have been granted consent to their further processing. In this case, we store this personal data and content for the duration of the consent.

2. Website
Marks & Spencer intends to analyze and utilize data from visitors to this website (“Users”) for the following purposes:

  • more efficient optimization of user comfort
  • acquainting users with new opportunities and benefits
  • information about the nearest store
  • monitoring the success of advertising campaigns and marketing programs
  • targeted internet advertising

For these purposes, we process your electronic communications metadata, so-called cookies and tags. You give your consent to their use by setting up your internet browser, where you can allow them (give your consent) or disable them (do not give or revoke your consent). You can find more information at marksandspencerstyle.cz/soubory-cookies/ .

Marks & Spencer always uses your personal information only for the purposes for which you have given your consent.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Any consent may be revoked. Withdrawal of consent can always be done in the same way as you gave it, or do so through marksandspencerstyle.cz/kontakt/ .

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

Marks & Spencer shares the personal information you provide to us with related Marks & Spencer Group companies established within the EU.

Marks & Spencer shares your personal data with specialized external processors (“Processors”) who provide us with processing under the applicable personal data processing agreement and must comply with, inter alia, personal data security obligations to the extent specified by the GDPR; after careful consideration, we select only a person as a specific processor who will provide us with maximum guarantees on the technical and organizational security of the transferred personal data. Typical processors are in particular:

  • marketing agencies;
  • IT companies;
  • or service providers if you purchase a product that requires service.

Marks & Spencer may also disclose or disclose your personal information in cases where this obligation is required by law, or with your free consent.

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

Marks & Spencer uses appropriate security technologies to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all your personal information.

Your personal data is therefore under constant physical, electronic and procedural control, ensuring the maximum possible protection of the processed personal data against unauthorized access or transfer, against their loss or destruction, as well as against other possible misuse.

All persons who come into contact with your personal data in the course of fulfilling their work or contractual obligations are duly informed about the rules of personal data processing.

YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Upon request, Marks & Spencer will provide you, free of charge, with information on whether your personal data is being processed and will provide you with one copy of the personal data being processed, and a reasonable fee will be charged for each additional copy; requests which are manifestly unfounded or disproportionate may be rejected.

If your personal data is processed, you have the right to access the personal data, in particular the right to request information on (i) the purpose of the processing, (ii) the category of personal data concerned, (iii) the recipient or category of recipients of personal data to whom they will be personal data are made available, and (iv) the planned retention period of personal data.

You may request that Marks & Spencer (i) correct such personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, (ii) delete it if you believe that it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was provided. or you withdraw your consent under which they were processed and / or (iii) restrict their processing if you believe they are inaccurate or no longer necessary for the purpose for which the Marks and Spencer were provided.

If the personal data is processed automatically, you have the right to the transferability of personal data (the right to obtain the personal data provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the associated right to transfer it to another personal data controller, which Marks & Spencer will not prevent) .

You have the right to object at any time, free of charge, to the processing of personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest of Marks & Spencer, or for the purposes of direct marketing as well as against profiling. If you object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes, Marks & Spencer undertakes that personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes. If an objection is raised against profiling, Marks & Spencer undertakes to terminate profiling in relation to you.

RESERVATION OF CHANGES

Marks & Spencer reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by updating it on the Website. On the day of the publication of the current version of the Privacy Policy on the Marks and Spencer website, such current version of the Privacy Policy will take effect.

MORE INFORMATION

If you have questions about this policy, please contact us at marksandspencerstyle.cz/kontakt/ .

You can also contact the Office for Personal Data Protection at your address at: Lt. Col. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, landline: +420 234 665 111, email: [email protected], web: https://www.uoou.cz